Your Information is Important | Privacy Policy - 1st Executive
16764
page-template-default,page,page-id-16764,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-10.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy and Information Security are highly respected by us. Even though information you provide is provided willingly and freely in requesting information or for your career development it is still highly respected by us.

Our Privacy Policy covers:

 

  • Your Personal information
  • Derived Statistical information
  • E-mail addresses
  • Credit card information
  • Subscription and feedback forms
  • Database Searches
  • Safety
  • Promotional material you may be issued by e-mail
  • Use and disclosure of your personal information
  • Your ability to access, view and alter your personal information
  • Other privacy information
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

About this privacy policy

 

This Privacy policy has been written to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this site. This site has used the National Privacy Principles as laid out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in creating its Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

 

This site conducts online job advertising and we need to ensure that we have all relevant personal information to be able to represent you and ensure that the environment we create is both secure and trusted. If you use links to our job boards this data may also be securely stored in a private database for the purposes of workflow management in the job seeking process. A range of information is collected to ensure we know who we and our clients are dealing with. This information may include your name and address, your telephone number(s), your email address and your curriculum vitae and tailored correspondence written by you or your designates. You may also be requested to provide your credit card details if you engage in any financial transactions via this site. All transmission of personal information including your credit card details will be encrypted during on-line data transfer, by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. In order to serve your needs we may share the non-contact job seeking data (i.e. we will not share name, address, email address, phone numbers etc) with affiliate databases in order to assess your suitability for variety of job roles. In the event that your background appears suitable, you will be contacted to ascertain your interest in a position before any further details are supplied which will only be done with your express permission. We are under no obligation to reveal the name of a potential employer prior to a specific request from them to meet with you for an interview and you acknowledge the rights of our clients to anonymity prior to a face to face interview being requested.

Statistical Information

 

Whenever you visit this site our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site. As well as this it allows us to discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:

  • The date and time of your visit
  • The address of the referring site
  • The type of browser you are using
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • Your server’s IP address
  • The address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded

This site will make no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

Email addresses

 

We will record your e-mail address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an e-mail message or via a web page form. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be disclosed to any third party or added to a mailing list, unless you consent.

Credit Card Information

 

The credit card details you provide to us are used for the purpose of payment of your order via a third party banking/ transaction facility.

Subscription and feedback forms

 

Some pages of this web site provide the facility for users to fill out an online form for the purpose of subscribing to a special service or to provide us with feedback about our web site. We will ask you to provide only enough personal information to fulfil that purpose. We will record it to facilitate follow-up and for statistical analysis. Only authorised staff will have access to this information.

Searches

 

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site, and to improve the services that we provide.

Safety

 

All information provided to This site is stored, transmitted and used in a secure and encrypted environment. All information is stored in a secure data centre with 24/7 security.

Promotional material via email

 

This site communicates with its customers primarily using e-mail. This may include telling our customers about existing and forthcoming online auctions. We acknowledge and respect a user’s choice to opt-out of marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via e-mail from us please unsubscribe using the link on each email.

Use and disclosure of personal information

 

This site does not disclose any personal information to any other party, except address details for order fulfilment initiated by you on our site and in the circumstances described under the Personal Information heading above.

Access to review and change your information

 

Once you have registered with this site, you may at anytime access and modify the personal information you provided in the Registration Form. This site will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us. We are however required by law to retain personal information in order to fulfil legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise.

Other privacy information

 

Please keep your site login name and password safe. Please do not share a user account with someone else. Log out or close your browser once you have finished using this site. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. If you share a computer with someone or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café you should be particularly careful to log out properly when you have finished interacting with this site. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your computer. This site uses encryption wherever required to keep personal information safe and secure.

  • You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet
  • Further Privacy information can be obtained on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Web Site.

Contacting this site

 

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

1st Executive Pty Ltd
Level 5

99 Queen Street
Melbourne 3000
Email: info@1stexecutive.com.au

Share
Tweet
Share
+1
Email